NTSB Identification: CEN09CA592
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 17, 2009 in Dodge Center, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: Bordelon Kitfox IV, registration: N396BK
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed several maneuvers in the local area during a "phase 1" flight test. The pilot returned to the departure airport where he completed two normal landings and was to perform a third landing. The pilot stated that during the third landing flare, the airplane sink rate was "too fast" and the nosewheel contacted the runway. The airplane then nosed over. The airplane was configured with full flaps. Damage to the airplane included a buckled fuselage and vertical stabilizer, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot stated that engine power should have been applied to control the sink rate. Examination of the accident site revealed a ground scar in a field about 130 feet from the runway threshold or about 30 feet from the runway edge. The ground scar was consistent with the airplane's initial touchdown point. The pilot said that he would usually use an aim point that was about 100 feet past three yellow cones that delineated each side of the threshold.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper glide path during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months