NTSB Identification: ANC09LA104
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Friday, September 18, 2009 in Savoonga, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/12/2011
Aircraft: CASA 212-200, registration: N349TA
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The crew noted overcast skies, light rain, and a gusty crosswind prior to landing on runway 5, which was approximately 4,400 feet long by 100 feet wide and composed of gravel. The captain, who was the pilot flying, noted that he used full flaps during the landing approach and had to make significant corrections for the crosswind, which was reported to be from 010 degrees at 26 knots, gusting to 34 knots. The captain reported that during the landing roll, despite the use of differential power and other control adjustments, he could not maintain directional control and the airplane went off the right side of the runway. Postaccident inspection of the airplane revealed no preimpact mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation. The airplane’s flight manual suggests not using full flaps while landing in strong crosswind due to controllability issues and also recommends that the pilot reduce the crosswind component if the runway conditions are slippery.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in a gusting crosswind. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months