NTSB Identification: ERA09CA525
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 17, 2009 in Clermont, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: BURKHART GROB G-103A TWI, registration: N308BG
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The certificated flight instructor and his student were on approach, in a glider. The student was attempting to make a no-airbrake landing. While on approach, the student was using a forward slip to correct the altitude. The instructor reported that his student’s aggressive control inputs made the aircraft too slow and too low to reach the airfield. The instructor took over the controls and decided to make an off-field landing. While landing, the glider’s right wing impacted tall grass. The flight instructor reported that the aircraft ground looped to the right causing substantial damage to the rudder and empennage. Neither the flight instructor nor the student reported any mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flight instructor's delayed remedial action resulting in an off-airfield landing and ground loop. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months