NTSB Identification: CEN09RA590
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 15, 2009 in Castro Verde, Portugal
Aircraft: PIPER PA34, registration: OO-TML
Injuries: 3 Fatal.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 15, 2009, at 2055 Western European Summer Time, a Piper PA-34-220T, OO-TML, registered to Ben-Air Flight Academy was destroyed upon impact with terrain during a night navigation training flight. The airplane had disappeared from radar and no communication contact could be established. The flight instructor and two students were fatally injured. The wreckage was discovered at 2145 spread over a large area.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months