NTSB Identification: CEN09CA589
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 17, 2009 in Mt. Vernon, IL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: Diehl KR-2, registration: N4DD
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during the landing attempt at the destination airport, the airplane got "...caught by a gust of wind..." during touchdown. As the gust subsided, the plane landed hard in a nose-down, right-wing-low attitude. The airplane's right wing separated and the firewall became damaged, resulting in substantial damage. The pilot further stated that, had he been aware of any turbulence or gusting winds, he would have not made the flight. A witness stated that the pilot obtained and received wind and runway information via the common traffic advisory frequency. Upon the pilot's initial request for wind information, he was advised that winds were 050 degrees at 8 knots and later advised that winds were 090 degrees at 12 knots following his second request for wind information.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper landing flare while landing with gusting winds and his failure to perform a go-around. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months