NTSB Identification: ANC09CA099
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 15, 2009 in Chickaloon, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2010
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N9840Q
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The solo airline transport pilot reported he was landing a tailwheel-equipped airplane at an 800-foot-long off-airport, gravel-covered site, at the conclusion of a Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight. The pilot reported that during the landing roll the main wheels sunk into an area of soft, rough terrain, and the airplane nosed over, which resulted in substantial damage to the wings, lift struts, fuselage and empennage. He reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's decision to land on unsuitable terrain, which resulted in a nose-over on landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months