NTSB Identification: ERA09FA524
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 17, 2009 in Winter Haven, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 07/18/2011
Aircraft: CURTIS JOHN P SEA REY, registration: N563JL
Injuries: 2 Serious.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The flight crew departed from a freshwater lake to conduct takeoffs and landings, including several simulated engine-out landings. The left-seat pilot landed in one of the lakes and then took off. When the airplane was about 400 feet above ground level, the pilot in command, seated in the right seat, announced a simulated engine failure and reduced the power to idle. The left-seat pilot pushed the stick forward to attain an approximately 15-degree nose-down attitude in order to maintain 70 mph and recalled announcing that they were at 70 mph. He then turned left to return to the lake for a landing, as there was no safe place in front to land. Halfway through the turn he visually located the landing spot. Rolling out of the turn into the final approach, in about 10 to 15 degrees of bank, the roll stopped without any change to his flight control inputs. The passenger checked the airspeed and assessed the attitude of the airplane before adding about a third of throttle for additional engine power. At this time, the airplane rolled left and the nose dropped fast. The airplane was low and impacted the water in a vertical position. A witness observed the airplane land and then take off. The plane lifted off and appeared normal until the airplane reached about 100 feet above the water. The airplane dipped to the left and then it seemed to overcorrect itself to the right as it entered the water flat. Examination of the wreckage, engine, and the turbo control unit did not reveal any discrepancies that would have prevented normal operation of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The flightcrew's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while maneuvering during a simulated engine failure, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and uncontrolled descent. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months