NTSB Identification: WPR09LA454
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 18, 2009 in Pahrump, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: Lewis Jennings NIEUPORT 11, registration: N124LH
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight the engine lost all power. The pilot did not have enough time and altitude to perform an engine restart, and during the subsequent forced landing, the airplane nosed over. The airplane was equipped with an automotive engine converted for aviation use. Post accident examination revealed that the engine's only magneto had failed after its rotor was damaged by a loose high tension lead attachment screw. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the fuselage, wings, and vertical stabilizer during the accident sequence.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power during cruise flight due to a failure of the engine's sole magneto. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months