NTSB Identification: ERA09CA522
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 15, 2009 in Merritt Island, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 152, registration: N93772
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot stated that he was conducting his second solo flight, performing full stop landings and taxiing back. After his third landing, he applied both brakes to slow the airplane. The airplane veered off the left side of the runway, resulting in substantial damage to both wings. The student pilot later stated that the brakes did not work properly. Postaccident examination of the brake system by an airframe and power plant (A&P) mechanic with oversight from a Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) inspector found the brake system to be fully functional. All components of the brake system were within operational limits, and there was no evidence of any malfunction or failure prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The student pilots failure to maintain directional control after landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months