NTSB Identification: WPR09LA446
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 12, 2009 in Creswell, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: GRUMMAN AMERICAN AVN. CORP. AA-1B, registration: N9682L
Injuries: 2 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.Just after takeoff, the airplane's engine experienced a partial power loss, so the pilot elected to make an emergency landing on rough terrain when it appeared that he would not clear trees in his path. During the pilot's attempts to stop, the airplane nosed over onto its back. A post-accident inspection determined that the engine's right magneto had malfunctioned due to the resistance of the secondary coil windings being out of serviceable limits.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A partial loss of engine power due to the malfunction of the engine's right magneto. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months