NTSB Identification: WPR09CA444
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 13, 2009 in Hailey, ID
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: BEECH V35, registration: N81895
Injuries: 4 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during the landing roll on runway 31, the airplane encountered a crosswind. He was unable to maintain directional control and the airplane departed the runway surface. The nose wheel subsequently collapsed and a post-crash fire erupted in the engine compartment. Inspection of the airplane found that the firewall sustained substantial damage. The reported winds at the time of the accident were 190 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 18 knots. The pilot reported no mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during landing in crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months