NTSB Identification: CEN09CA583
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 12, 2009 in Port Huron, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: SIERRA E5A Replica, registration: N44062
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he returned to the traffic pattern after a 45-minute flight in the amateur-built, World War I replica airplane. During the landing touchdown, the airplane bounced once and veered to the left. The pilot reported that “the aircraft traveled sideway for 50 – 75 feet.” The landing gear “folded” and the left wing sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that he had about 10 hours of flight time in the airplane, and that the airplane was a “delight to fly” but the landings were always “tricky.” The inspection of the airplane did not reveal any evidence of pre-impact failure or malfunction.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain aircraft control during landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months