NTSB Identification: CEN09WA582A
14 CFR Non-U.S., Non-Commercial
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 08, 2009 in Commune de Brethencourt, France
Aircraft: Reims F172, registration: F-BXIU
Injuries: 2 Fatal,2 Uninjured.
The foreign authority was the source of this information.On September 8, 2009, at 1240 coordinated universal time, a Commander 114, United Kingdom-registered G-DANT, and a Reims F172, French-registered F-BXIU, collided in mid-air near Commune de Brethencourt, France. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The pilot and one passenger in G-DANT were not injured. The student pilot and flight instructor aboard F-BXIU were fatally injured.
Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months