NTSB Identification: ERA09LA520
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, August 27, 2009 in Arcadia, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/2011
Aircraft: LUSCOMBE 8A, registration: N40VS
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the pilot, the left wing began to rise during the takeoff roll. He applied left aileron, leveled the airplane, and then “released the aileron for a normal takeoff at which time the plane continued to fall right.” The pilot reduced power, aborted the takeoff, and then the airplane departed the left side of the runway. Both occupants egressed the airplane and noted that the right main landing gear had collapsed. The pilot mentioned that the airplane “may have bounced a few times” during the takeoff. The maximum allowable gross weight for the airplane was 1,260 pounds. Calculations revealed that the airplane weighed approximately 1,315 pounds at takeoff. Examination of the collapsed landing gear in the NTSB Materials Laboratory revealed no preexisting defects, and that the component failed in overstress bending due to landing gear loads consistent with forward movement of the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's bounced takeoff roll, which resulted in a collapsed landing gear. Contributing to the accident was the airplane's overweight condition. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months