NTSB Identification: CEN09CA580
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 12, 2009 in Genesee, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: Alliant XLT-582, registration: N3284A
Injuries: 1 Serious,1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that she departed runway 36 in the powered parachute and that the wind was from the east. After the aircraft lifted off, the pilot turned the aircraft into the wind. The pilot reported that the aircraft hit a wind gust and lost lift during the subsequent climbout. The powered parachute hit trees that lined the east side of the airport resulting in substantial damage. The pilot in the front seat received serious injuries, and the aft passenger was not injured.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot failed to maintain clearance from the trees during takeoff into gusting winds. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months