NTSB Identification: CEN09LA579
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 12, 2009 in Park Rapids, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 172S, registration: N523ND
Injuries: 1 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot performed a go-around on the first attempted landing at the airport during night visual meteorological conditions. On the second attempt, he landed about mid-field and performed a stop and go landing. He initiated the takeoff using 10-degrees of flaps. The pilot reported that when he reached about 100 feet above ground level, he retracted the flaps. He felt that the airspeed was a little low (70 knots IAS) so he pushed the nose over. He stated that he did not think he was in a descent, but the airplane hit the ground about 100 feet from the end of the runway. The nose gear collapsed and both wings were damaged as the airplane bounced and skidded to a stop. The examination of the accident site revealed eight ground scars in the grass which were consistent with propeller strikes. The propeller blades exhibited leading edge nicks and gouges, chordwise scratching, and blade twist. The inspection of the airplaneās flight controls revealed no preexisting anomalies. The pilot reported that he had 112 hours of flight time with 112 hours in make and model. He had flown 9 hours at night which included 2 hours of night experience when he was pilot-in-command.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain a proper climb rate during a night takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months