NTSB Identification: WPR09CA440
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 04, 2009 in Pacoima, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: UNIVERSAL GLOBE GC-1, registration: N2345B
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that while landing the airplane bounced and began drifting left. The pilot stated that he "overcorrected" with opposite control inputs and the airplane ground-looped. Subsequently, the airplane exited the right side of the runway, struck a dirt berm, and both main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the right wing was structurally damaged. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months