NTSB Identification: WPR09CA439
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 02, 2009 in La Grande, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: BELLANCA 17-30A, registration: N14786
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that, during the approach to landing, he "…flared too high" and the airplane landed hard, bounced, and "…got away from me [him]." Despite his control inputs, the airplane exited the left side of the runway. Subsequently, the nosewheel landing gear and right main landing gear collapsed. Examination of the airplane by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed that the right wing was substantially damaged. The pilot reported no anomalies with the airplane's flight control systems prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's improper flare, which resulted in a bounced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months