NTSB Identification: ENG09WA015
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of VUELING AIRLINES
Incident occurred Wednesday, August 05, 2009 in Paris ORLY, France
Aircraft: AIRBUS A320, registration: EC-ICQ
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On August 5, 2009, a Vueling Airlines Airbus A320-211, registration number EC-ICQ, flight number VY9127, experienced a No. 2 engine, a CFM CFM56-5A turbofan engine, undercowl fire after push back from the gate and engine start. Ground crew informed the flight crew that there was smoke and flames coming from the No. 2 engine. The flight crew shut down the engine and the fire stopped almost immediately. The flight crew initiated an emergency evacuation. Several minor injuries were reported. The airplane was operated as a flight from Paris Orly (LFPO) to Alicante in Spain (LEAL).

Full narrative available

Index for Aug2009 | Index of months