NTSB Identification: ANC09CA097
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 09, 2009 in Juneau, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 180J, registration: N42250
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported that he was landing the float-equipped airplane on glassy water at the conclusion of a local personal flight under Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. He said immediately upon touchdown, the airplane abruptly flipped forward, and nosed over. The pilot and sole passenger exited the airplane uninjured and were soon rescued. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot indicated there was no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's misjudged flare and loss of control during a glassy water landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months