NTSB Identification: ANC09CA096
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 04, 2009 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18, registration: N5773D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot reported he was landing his tailwheel-equipped airplane on a soft, rough and uneven gravel runway at the conclusion of a local personal flight operated under Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. He said immediately upon touchdown, the airplane veered to the right, and the right wing struck trees, which pivoted the airplane 180 degrees to the right. The left wing struck the ground and sustained substantial damage. The pilot reported that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. In his written report to the NTSB the pilot noted that the accident might have been avoided if he had landed on the first part of the airstrip where the runway was wider.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot’s decision to land on unsuitable terrain, which resulted in a loss of control and a collision with trees. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months