NTSB Identification: ANC09CA095
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Thursday, September 03, 2009 in Talkeetna, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-160, registration: N9985D
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was taking off from a sand and gravel-covered off-airport site, on a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. He reported that during the takeoff roll the airplane did not become airborne before reaching the end of the site, and the main wheels struck a pool of water at the departure end. The airplane subsequently nosed over resulting in substantial damage to the wings and fuselage. The pilot said there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane, and noted in his report to the NTSB that it was a poor decision to land at the off-airport site.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's selection of an unsuitable landing/takeoff area, resulting in a nose over during takeoff. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months