NTSB Identification: WPR09CA438
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 08, 2009 in Fallon, NV
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: BEECH S35, registration: N272D
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.While taxiing the airplane from the hangar to the ramp area, the pilot became distracted and did not notice a turn in the taxiway. The airplane subsequently departed the taxiway and collided with a fence. The airplane sustained substantial damage to the left wing spar during the accident sequence. The pilot reported no mechanical malfunctions with the airplane.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from an obstacle during taxi. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months