NTSB Identification: ERA09LA510
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, September 08, 2009 in Milner, GA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/19/2010
Aircraft: SOCATA TB 9 TAMPI, registration: N135ER
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After takeoff the flight proceeded toward the destination airport. While in a descent between 7,000 and 6,500 feet msl, the engine began to vibrate and shake. The pilot continued toward the destination airport and reduced power to 2,000 rpm, but the vibrating/shaking continued. The pilot slowly reduced the power to idle, and after recognizing that he would be unable to land at the airport, he maneuvered the airplane for a forced landing in a field. He realized that the flight was too high to land in the first field, and he maneuvered the airplane toward a second field. He secured the engine about 100 feet above ground level (agl), and lowered full flaps. While descending through 20 feet agl, the airplane collided with the tops of pine trees. The airplane then impacted the ground and came to rest upright. Examination of the engine revealed the exhaust valve of the No. 3 cylinder was missing and not recovered. The top of the No. 3 piston exhibited heavy impact damage associated with the broken exhaust valve. The No. 3 cylinder had accumulated approximately 1,918 hours since overhaul at the time of the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the No. 3 cylinder exhaust valve for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months