NTSB Identification: ENG06RA025
Scheduled 14 CFR Non-U.S., Commercial operation of Air Nostrum
Incident occurred Thursday, July 27, 2006 in Barcelona, Spain, Spain
Aircraft: CANADAIR CL600-2B19-200, registration: EC-IJF
Injuries: Unavailable

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On July 27, 2009, an Air Nostrum Bombardier Canadair Regional Jet(CRJ)-200, powered by two General Electric CF34-3B1 turbofan engines, experienced a fan blade separation below the blade platform during the takeoff climb from the Barcelona El Prat De Llobregat airport (BCN), Spain. According to the flight crew, a loud bang was heard followed by severe vibration and a No. 1 engine fire warning. The airplane was returned to Barcelona for an uneventful landing. The fire warning continued for 9 minutes and 39 seconds as the the airplane returned to BCN and ceased as the airplane approached the airport. The airplane landed safely, stopped on taxiway, and passengers evacuated without injury.

Full narrative available

Index for Jul2006 | Index of months