NTSB Identification: CEN09CA569
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 07, 2009 in Tulsa, OK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA T210, registration: N6442Y
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The private pilot was on a takeoff roll from a 4,208-foot-long paved runway. At rotation speed the yoke was unresponsive and the pilot was unable to pull the yoke back for liftoff. The pilot said that he immediately looked down and confirmed that the gust lock was not installed and aborted the takeoff. The airplane exited the runway at the departure end and the pilot performed an intentional ground loop to avoid crashing through the airport boundary fence. There was substantial damage to the airplane, but no injuries to the private pilot, who was the only occupant. The two Federal Aviation Administration inspectors who responded to the accident scene confirmed continuity of the flight controls and did not find any precrash anomalies that would have prevented normal operations.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A temporary loss of elevator pitch control for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months