NTSB Identification: ERA09LA506B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 05, 2009 in Louisa, VA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: LANCAIR 235, registration: N290W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot of the tailwheel-equipped Cessna was taxiing to the runway for takeoff when she impacted a Lancair that was holding short of the runway. The Cessna pilot had seen the Lancair in front of her, but briefly lost sight of it prior to the collision. Following the collision, both pilots shut down their airplanes and exited without incident. They observed that the Cessna's propeller had struck the right horizontal stabilizer and empennage of the Lancair several times, resulting in substantial damage to the Lancair.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The Cessna pilot's inadequate visual lookout. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months