NTSB Identification: ERA09CA505
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, July 29, 2009 in Geneva, FL
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: QUICKSILVER Sport 2S, registration: N781PJ
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot stated he performed a routine pre-flight inspection and engine start, followed by a normal pre-takeoff checklist, including a magneto check. The takeoff and initial climb were uneventful; however, approximately 250 feet above ground level, the “engine quit abruptly; there was no sputtering.” The pilot maintained control and the airplane subsequently landed in high grass, which resulted in substantial damage to the airframe. He reported about 165 hours of total flight experience, which included about 93 hours in make and model. Postaccident examination by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector and a mechanic revealed an air bubble in the oil line and a scored piston, indicating that a lack of lubricating oil caused the piston to seize during operation. Prior to the accident flight, the pilot reported that he removed the oil filter, inspected it for contaminants, and reinstalled the same filter. According to the pilot, the engine was new in 2004 and had approximately 299 hours time in service.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
Oil starvation due to air in the engine oil supply line, which resulted in engine seizure during initial climb. Full narrative availableIndex for Jul2009 | Index of months