NTSB Identification: CEN09LA567
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, September 05, 2009 in Marshall, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/03/2010
Aircraft: AERONCA 11AC, registration: N3383E
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that after liftoff he heard a "thump" and someone on the ground radioed him saying that his right landing gear looked "crooked." The pilot stated that because his aircraft battery was low he could not transmit over the radio. He decided to make an off-airport landing in a field instead of trying to land at the busy airport that he had just departed. The right main landing gear collapsed during the landing and the airplane nosed over. Inspection of the airplane revealed the right main landing gear oleo strut attachment fitting failed, allowing the landing gear to collapse. The last annual inspection on the airplane was dated August 7, 2000. The pilot reported that an annual inspection may have detected the failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of the main landing gear attach point. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months