NTSB Identification: CEN09CA566
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 06, 2009 in Mondovi, WI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: PIPER J3C-65, registration: N3549W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that the left wing stalled while turning from base leg to final while practicing takeoffs and landings. The airplane impacted the ground short of the approach end of the runway. The pilot reported the airplane was heavier than he was used to and that it was a hot, humid day.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed while in the traffic pattern, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months