NTSB Identification: CEN09LA565
14 CFR Part 137: Agricultural
Accident occurred Sunday, September 06, 2009 in Arvilla, ND
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: BELL UH-1B, registration: N204JB
Injuries: 1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The helicopter pilot reported that he heard a “crack” and a “bang” when he pulled up at the end of the field during the spray run. He stated the helicopter began spinning to the right as it gained altitude. He rolled off the throttle and was able to clear a row of trees at the end of the field. The helicopter impacted the terrain on one side of the tree line and the tail boom was located approximately 100 feet away, on the other side of the tree line. The examination revealed the tail boom’s upper left attach fitting contained fatigue fractures that originated at the upper and lower rivet holes. Corrosion was also present along the fractured surface. The tail boom’s upper right attachment bolt contained a fatigue fracture which had multiple origins. The tail boom’s lower right attach fitting fractured as a result of overload. The tail boom involved in this accident was installed on the helicopter on February 20, 2006, and had been removed from a UH-1F helicopter. The UH-1F tail boom is 23.8 inches longer than the UH-1B tail boom that was originally on the helicopter. The pilot/owner, who is an airframe and powerplant mechanic with inspection authority, performed this maintenance. There is no load data nor is there a Supplemental Type Certificate available for this installation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The aircraft owner/mechanic/pilot's installation of an improper tail boom assembly and the resulting fatigue failure of the tail boom's attach fittings. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months