NTSB Identification: CEN09CA564
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 07, 2009 in Canby, MN
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 180G, registration: N1250W
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airplane encountered a gust of wind from the south/southeast while landing on Runway 12. The left wing struck the runway and the airplane veered off the left side of the runway where the right wing struck the ground and the airplane came to rest. The pilot reported that the automated weather reporting system reported winds from 150 degrees at 12 knots. Approximately 1 hour prior to the accident, the closest weather reporting station, located about 45 miles northwest of the accident airport, reported winds from 160 degrees at 14 knots gusting to 25 knots.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane while landing in gusting crosswinds. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months