NTSB Identification: WPR09CA433
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, September 06, 2009 in Bremerton, WA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: SWALLEY MARK H CH 701 SP, registration: N701V
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot said he was taxiing to runway 19 for departure. The reported winds were from 190 degrees at 18 knots gusting to 26 knots. The pilot taxied to the end of the runway after performing all the preflight checks and he turned to a downwind direction to check for landing traffic. As the airplane turned, the right wing began to rise and the airplane nosed over, bending and wrinkling both wings, the empennage, and the rudder.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty wind conditions and failure to maintain aircraft control. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months