NTSB Identification: ERA09LA501
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 07, 2009 in St. Matthews, SC
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/17/2011
Aircraft: Keithley Thomas E Starduster Too, registration: N26TK
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to a witness, while on final approach at 200 to 300 feet above ground level, the nose of the airplane suddenly pitched up as if in a climbing right turn. Shortly thereafter, the airplane's right wing dipped and the airplane made a sharp 180 degree turn, followed by the sound of an impact. The airplane sustained substantial damage as a result of the postcrash fire. Neither flight control continuity nor engine continuity could be confirmed due to the postcrash fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of airplane control during approach for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months