NTSB Identification: ANC09CA094
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, September 07, 2009 in Fairbanks, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-18-150, registration: N54182
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The airline transport pilot was on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, personal cross-country flight when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that during the landing roll at a private airstrip, the airplane started drifting left. He said that right rudder and right brake did not correct the drift, and the airplane exited the runway in a left turn. The airplane struck a building adjacent to the runway with its right wing, and according to the pilot, received substantial damage to the leading edge and rear wing spar. The pilot indicated that an FAA certificated aviation mechanic who examined the airplane told him the tailwheel malfunctioned, and would not turn to the right. The pilot said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A tailwheel malfunction that limited directional control, which resulted in a runway excursion, and collision with a building. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months