NTSB Identification: WPR09LA431
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, September 04, 2009 in Oroville, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: PIPER PA-28-180, registration: N2482R
Injuries: 4 Minor.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during initial climb he felt three "bumps" in the airframe. The pilot then initiated a left 180-degree turn towards the departure runway. He stated that the engine was running, but not producing power. As the descent continued, the engine began to "sputter" and lose power. Subsequently, the airplane struck two fences and landed hard. During the landing roll the airplane impacted a large ditch and came to rest upright, where a postcrash fire consumed the fuselage and right wing. Examination of the recovered airframe and engine revealed no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months