NTSB Identification: ANC09TA092
14 CFR Public Use
Accident occurred Thursday, September 03, 2009 in Gulkana, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: AVIAT AIRCRAFT INC A-1B, registration: N37HY
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this public aircraft accident report.The pilot was on a federal public use wildlife surveillance flight under Title 14, Code of Federal Regulations Part 91. The pilot reported that while landing at an off-airport site he applied the brakes too hard and the airplane nosed over. He reported that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies, and that the airplane sustained substantial damage to both wing lift struts, the vertical stabilizer, and the tops of the wings.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's excessive use of brakes during an off-airport landing, resulting in the airplane nosing over. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months