NTSB Identification: CEN09LA558
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 02, 2009 in Arapahoe, NE
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: HUGHES 269C, registration: N58163
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.During cruise flight in a reciprocating single-engine helicopter, the pilot heard a loud noise and felt a vibration. The pilot immediately entered an autorotation and turned the flight controls over to the flight instructor. The flight instructor elected to continue the autorotation to an open field. During the landing the helicopter's landing skids stuck into the soft terrain, causing the helicopter's nose to pitch down and tail to pitch up. The main rotor blades impacted the tail boom, severing it; the helicopter subsequently rolled onto its side. An examination of the helicopter failed to find a reason for the noise and vibration.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A sudden vibration for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months