NTSB Identification: ANC09CA091
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, September 02, 2009 in Koliganek, AK
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/29/2009
Aircraft: HELIO H-295, registration: N6468V
Injuries: 3 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The commercial pilot was on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, passenger flight in conjunction with his fish guiding business when the accident occurred. The pilot reported that he was flying about 700 feet above ground level in his float-equipped, single-engine airplane, when he began transferring fuel from the auxiliary fuel tank to the main fuel tank, and the engine lost power. After a failed attempt to restart the engine, he said he was forced to land the airplane on the tundra. The pilot said there were no known mechanical problems with the airplane prior to the accident. He further reported that it had been raining for several days, and he should have sumped the fuel tanks prior to takeoff. He also stated that he should have initiated the fuel transfer at a higher altitude over terrain that was suitable for landing. He said the float attachments and the fuselage were damaged during the accident.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A loss of engine power during cruise flight due to water in the fuel, and the pilot's inadequate preflight inspection. Full narrative availableIndex for Sep2009 | Index of months