NTSB Identification: CEN09LA555B
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 24, 2009 in Arcanum, OH
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: Phantom Aircraft Phantom, registration: None
Injuries: 1 Fatal,1 Serious.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The Destiny 2000 powered parachute and the Phantom aircraft were returning from separate local flights when the in-flight collision occurred. The powered parachute was operating out of an east-west grass airstrip located on the pilot’s property. The pilot of the Phantom aircraft was operating out of a separate nearby north-south grass airstrip located on his property. The Phantom aircraft pilot reported that he intended to make one more “large circle” around his property, about 50 feet above ground level, before landing. He reported that as he was coming out of the turn he saw a car on the road and when he looked up again the powered parachute was directly in front of him. He stated that he did not see the powered parachute prior to the collision and believed that the pilot of the powered parachute did not see his aircraft. He noted that trees may have obscured the pilots’ view of the other aircraft. A witness stated that the pilot of the powered parachute appeared to be on final approach to land to the east as the Phantom aircraft converged from the south. The aircraft collided over the west end of the runway. The witness added that neither aircraft appeared to be experiencing any difficulties prior to the collision. A postaccident examination of both aircraft did not reveal any anomalies consistent with a preimpact failure or malfunction. Weather conditions were clear with light winds at the time of the accident. The accident occurred approximately 23 minutes after sunset. Both aircraft were equipped with operating strobe lights. Regulations state that aircraft approaching to land have the right-of-way over other aircraft. However, they also state that “vigilance shall be maintained by each person operating an aircraft so as to see and avoid other aircraft.”
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The failure of pilot to maintain an adequate visual lookout in order to avoid the collision with an aircraft on final approach to land. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months