NTSB Identification: CEN09CA552
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Saturday, August 29, 2009 in Abilene, KS
Probable Cause Approval Date: 08/12/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 150F, registration: N8312G
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot said that while landing the tailwheel-equipped airplane on runway 35 with a north-northeast wind of 8 mph, he failed to lower the right wing into the wind. The wind raised the right wing while he was using left rudder. The airplane swerved to the east and the left wheel broke off. The airplane then nosed down, buckling the firewall. Federal Aviation Administration inspectors who examined the airplane reported the left axle bore a fracture surface consistent with an overload failure.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate crosswind landing technique, resulting in an excessive side load on the left landing gear that led to an overload failure of its axle. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months