NTSB Identification: CEN09LA551
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 26, 2009 in Searcy, AR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: Weber PELICAN, registration: N713DW
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot took off for a test flight and after climbing approximately 500 feet, and with about 1,000 to 1,500 feet of runway remaining, the engine lost power. The pilot lowered the nose to maintain airspeed and made a forced landing in a field at the end of the runway. Upon touchdown, the landing gear collapsed and the airplane skidded a few feet before coming to a stop. Postaccident examination indicated that the fuel selector was in the "OFF" position; the pilot thought it was in the "ON" position. The design of the selector handle was such that the "tail" of the selector handle was in the "OFF" position. A 180-degree twist of the handle would have placed it in the "ON" position.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to fuel starvation as a result of the pilot's incorrect positioning of the fuel selector valve. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months