NTSB Identification: WPR09FA428
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 30, 2009 in Canyonville, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 03/08/2012
Aircraft: PIPER PA-22-150, registration: N2967P
Injuries: 2 Fatal.
NTSB investigators either traveled in support of this investigation or conducted a significant amount of investigative work without any travel, and used data obtained from various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The non-instrument-rated and non-certificated pilot was flying along a 49-mile route, which paralleled a major interstate highway. Mountainous terrain was located within a few miles of the highway, and, in the accident site area, mountains rose to 3,300 feet mean sea level (msl). While flying about 0.7 miles west of the highway, the pilot collided with a mountain at 2,400 feet msl. Near the departure airport, about 23 miles northwest of the accident site, the base of the overcast ceiling was between 2,000 and 2,200 feet msl. Witnesses located about 1 mile north of the crash site reported that the mountaintop south of their position was not visible at the time of the accident due to the cloud coverage. The wreckage and ground scar signatures were consistent with a level-flight impact into the terrain. Thus, it is likely that the pilot, while attempting to fly just below the clouds, encountered instrument meteorological conditions and lost visual reference to the mountainous terrain.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The non-instrument-rated and non-certificated pilot’s decision to continue visual flight into instrument meteorological conditions in mountainous terrain, which resulted in controlled flight into terrain. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months