NTSB Identification: WPR09CA429
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Sunday, August 30, 2009 in San Diego, CA
Probable Cause Approval Date: 12/15/2009
Aircraft: CURTISS WRIGHT TRAVEL AIR, registration: N4418
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.During the landing roll on runway 28 in crosswind conditions, the pilot said the airplane swerved to the left, ground looped and the main landing gear collapsed. The reported winds at the time of the accident were 180 degrees at 9 knots. He said that he inadvertently applied uneven pressure to the rudder pedals during the landing roll.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the landing roll in crosswind conditions. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months