NTSB Identification: WPR09LA422
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 135: Air Taxi & Commuter
Accident occurred Thursday, August 27, 2009 in Show Low, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/21/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 210K, registration: N4600Q
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that during cruise flight he observed an oil pressure reading of zero, followed about 4 minutes later by a total loss of engine power. He made a successful forced landing to an open meadow, which resulted in substantial damage to the engine’s firewall. A post accident examination of the engine revealed that the engine’s crankshaft and connecting rod bearings exhibited lubrication distress and thermal damage, and that the number 3 crankshaft main bearing exhibited lubrication distress. It was also observed that a gasket located between the STC oil filter adapter and the oil pump housing was displaced and contained dark stains. STC instructions require that after the oil filter adapter has been installed, to re-torque the adapter after 10 hours of operation. An airframe and power plant mechanic stated that he had re-torqued the oil filter adapter, but could not produce a record of the completed maintenance action.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
A total loss of engine power due to the displaced oil filter adapter gasket, which resulted in an oil leak and oil exhaustion. Contributing to the accident was the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months