NTSB Identification: DCA09WA075
Nonscheduled 14 CFR Part 121: Air Carrier operation of ARROW AIR INC
Incident occurred Friday, April 17, 2009 in Batco, Chile
Aircraft: MCDONNELL DOUGLAS MD11, registration: N384NW
Injuries: 5 Uninjured.

The foreign authority was the source of this information.

On April 16, 2009, an Arrow Cargo, MD-11F, registration N384WA, experienced a left nosewheel separation during its approach to Arturo Merino Benitez Airport (SCEL), Santiago, Chile. There were no injuries to the 5 crew members onboard, and the airplane was not damaged. The cargo flight originated from Ciudad del Este - Guarani International Airport (SGES), Ciudad del Este, Paraguay.

Full narrative available

Index for Apr2009 | Index of months