NTSB Identification: WPR09CA425
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Friday, August 28, 2009 in Madras, OR
Probable Cause Approval Date: 10/19/2009
Aircraft: TAYLORCRAFT BC12-D, registration: N95333
Injuries: 2 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.The pilot reported that he observed the uncontrolled airport's windsock as he approached runway 33 for landing. The wind direction varied between 290 and 330 degrees, and the speed varied between 10 and 15 knots. Two wind gusts were encountered as the pilot lowered the airplane's tail during rollout. The pilot took corrective action to compensate for the first gust, but when the second gust was encountered, he lost directional control. The airplane veered 40 to 50 feet off the runway. It came to a stop upon impacting a fence that punctured wing skin and fractured a rib. The pilot subsequently reported that his accident could have been prevented if, upon encountering the gusts, he had immediately increased engine power or performed a go-around.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's inadequate compensation for the gusty crosswind condition and failure to maintain directional control during landing rollout. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months