NTSB Identification: CEN09LA549
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Wednesday, August 26, 2009 in Lakeview, MI
Probable Cause Approval Date: 01/07/2011
Aircraft: PIPER PA-15, registration: N4585H
Injuries: 1 Fatal.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.The student pilot was reportedly practicing takeoffs and landings. A witness reported seeing the airplane heading east from the airport when it then turned to the left and dove “as if it was dusting crops.” The airplane subsequently impacted the ground in a northerly direction. Impact damage and ground scars indicated that the airplane struck the ground in a nose-low, wings-level attitude at a high rate of speed. Examination of the airplane revealed no preimpact defects with regard to the airframe, engine, or control system.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months