NTSB Identification: CEN09CA547
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Monday, August 24, 2009 in Sugar Land, TX
Probable Cause Approval Date: 11/09/2009
Aircraft: CESSNA 182P, registration: N1988M
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators used data provided by various entities, including, but not limited to, the Federal Aviation Administration and/or the operator and did not travel in support of this investigation to prepare this aircraft accident report.According to the written statement provided by the pilot, he experienced an unexpected power surge during the engine start. The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) reported that the airplane surged forward and the pilot was not able to arrest the forward travel. The pilot reported that he was concerned about impacting an adjacent hanger and turned the airplane left while reducing power. The airplane impacted an adjacent Piper PA-30 airplane. According to the FAA a 30-inch span of the leading edge of the right wing was crushed aft bending two ribs. An examination of the airplane, engine, and brakes revealed no anomalies.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
The pilot's failure to control the airplane during engine startup, and his failure to maintain clearance from other objects. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months