NTSB Identification: WPR09LA418
14 CFR Part 91: General Aviation
Accident occurred Tuesday, August 25, 2009 in Chandler, AZ
Probable Cause Approval Date: 04/22/2010
Aircraft: CESSNA 177, registration: N30715
Injuries: 1 Uninjured.
NTSB investigators may not have traveled in support of this investigation and used data provided by various sources to prepare this aircraft accident report.After attempting to start the engine four times without success the pilot called his flight instructor, who advised him to use the "flooded" procedure. Following an unsuccessful start attempt using the flooded procedure, the pilot was going through the checklist when he heard a "pop" sound, then observed dark smoke coming from the engine. The pilot then exited the airplane while first responders extinguished the fire. The pilot stated that a second fire erupted in the engine compartment and "...the airplane's engine started and the propeller started spinning." The airplane was subsequently destroyed by fire damage. Examination of the wreckage by a Federal Aviation Administration inspector revealed extensive fire damage to the engine and forward part of the airframe, which precluded determination of the reason for the fire.
The National Transportation Safety Board determines the probable cause(s) of this accident to be:
An on-ground fire in the engine compartment for undetermined reasons. Full narrative availableIndex for Aug2009 | Index of months